Jojoba oil uses and benefits for dry, oily & acne- prone skin, hair growth and hair loss cannot be understated. Read on to learn more. In addition, find out the best jojoba oil, where to buy and reviews to help you make informed choices.
What is jojoba oil?
What is jojoba oil and how is it made ? Jojoba oil comes from the seeds of a plant scientifically known as Simmondsia chinensis that grows in northern Mexico and south western US. It is extracted by cold pressing and processed into liquid wax used in many cosmetic products such as creams and lotions. It is similar to other vegetable oils and contains all wax esters, vitamin E and phospholipids.
This wonder oil has an incredibly long shelf life compared to other vegetable oils and can be stored for long without degrading. It has a few special characteristics that make it very essential.
Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a slightly nutty odor. Refined jojoba oil is colorless and odorless.
Due to its similarity to sebum, it can be used as a substitution for people with decreased sebum production and also to remove excess sebum and build up on hair. It is a powerful moisturizer and is sometimes used as a perfume base.
Jojoba acts as a humectant, meaning that it provides moisture, to skin and hair. It also forms a protective film over the skin and hair shaft to keep the moisture in. Jojoba contains antioxidant properties and specifically has vitamins A, D and E and is very nourishing to the skin and hair.
Because of its similarity to human sebum, jojoba is excellent for all skin and hair types, and its small molecular size allows it to penetrate both skin cells and hair cells easily.
Unlike some plant and animal products used in cosmetics and hair care products, jojoba does not go rancid and is used to dissolve the sebum in clogged pores of the hair follicle. This promotes new hair growth and healthier-looking hair.
How jojoba oil is made: A simple extraction process makes jojoba into products that we use for our skin and hair. Screw type presses are used to extract the oil by squeezing and crushing the jojoba’s peanut-sized seeds. The seeds look like coffee beans, but are much larger. All the tiny sediments, called footes, are filtered from the oil. The filtered oil runs into an insulated tank where it is pasteurized and made into two forms of jojoba: pure and bleached. The oil gets stored into sealed drums. Jojoba oil can be stored for years because of its stability and its ability to maintain its antioxidant properties.
Jojoba Oil Uses- What is Jojoba Oil used for?
There are many uses of jojoba oil. Starting from the early days, in the 18th century Native American residents of the desert areas used jojoba oil on animal hides to preserve them. Pregnant women rubbed the oils on their skin because they believed that assisted with labor and delivery. Hunters ate the nuts of the shrubs to avoid hunger during long stakeouts and hikes.
Here are some of jojoba oil uses- great for skin hair .
Jojoba Oil for skin- Oily, Acne Prone, Dry Skin and Wrinkles
Uses of Jojoba oil for skin are quite a number. The whole oil is used for a wide range of skin conditions such as dryness, oiliness and as an anti-aging oil for wrinkles.
Jojoba Oil for Oily & acne prone Skin
Due to its anti-microbial/ bacterial properties jojoba oil can help fight micro-organisms responsible for acne. It contains iodine, which may fight harmful bacteria growth that causes pimples, blackheads, and breakouts. It helps to melt the oil generation of pimples and zits and also helps to split the acne. It opens up blocked pores clearing out the imperfections. With prolonged use, jojoba oil minimizes the skin pores size, and manages oil release which stops acne from coming back.
Jojoba Oil for Dry Skin
Jojoba is applied directly to the skin for acne, psoriasis, sunburn, and chapped skin. It nourishes the skin effectively regardless of skin type. Jojoba penetrates quickly with extra moisturizing properties. The combination of minerals and vitamins, such as vitamin E leaves the skin feeling silky and soft.
Jojoba Oil for Wrinkles
Besides being great for skin firming and hydration, it is loaded with vitamin E which is great for improving the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. The powerful antioxidants are responsible for removing free radicals accountable for aging. Apply a few drops with a cotton ball and dab it around your eyes, mouth, and neck to keep your skin glowing
Jojoba Oil for Hair Growth, Loss, Scalp & Natural Hair
Due to a similar molecular structure to sebum (the scalps natural oil) jojoba oil is readily accepted to the scalp and maintains a natural balance.
Jojoba Oil for Hair Growth
Jojoba oil is removes build up on scalp which clogs hair follicles and inhibits hair growth. As hair growth depends a lot on scalp health, jojoba oil cleanses scalp and takes care of excessive sebum production on scalp. Excess sebum clogs hair follicles and hinders hair growth. While balancing the oily nature of your hair, this special oil keeps your hair moisturized hence keeping the follicles active contributing to hair growth.
Hot oil treatment is another strategy that is used to stimulate hair growth using jojoba oil. It helps lock in moisture to the hair shaft and smooth out rough cuticles that are responsible for split ends.
Jojoba Oil Hair Loss
Hair loss seems to a prominent problem in men. However, with many poor hair care issues springing up, women have been in on hair loss too. According to homeremedies.com, Jojoba oil has also been found to trigger new growth of hair cells.
Depending on what is the cause of your hair falling off, considering the special properties of jojoba oil on hair and skins (scalp) – here are ways in which this oil can help re-grow and thicken your hair.
As a moisturizer
- Scalp cleanser
- An inflammatory agent
- Stimulation of new cell growth
- Reduce split ends by smoothing out cuticles
- Massage into scalp to help relieve dryness.
Jojoba Oil Natural Hair
Being similar to sebum jojoba has proven its relevance in hair care. It is the way this oil encompasses all hair needs to grow thicker, longer and healthier that makes is very good in growing your hair natural.
- You can use Jojoba oil for regular oil massage to stimulate new hair growth faster. Use of Jojoba oil naturally keeps your scalp moist, thereby stimulating hair growth.
- Jojoba oil can also be used as a conditioner since it has moisturizing properties. Natural hair tends to be dry and rough. Mix a few drops of jojoba to your normal conditioner to add lusture to your hair.
Other uses for Skin- Eczema, as Moisturizer and Makeup Remover
Jojoba oil for eczema
Jojoba oil is vital in essential oils treatment of skin conditions. It treats dry, scaly skin which is a common occurrence in people with eczema. It contains anti oxidants and non allergens which help relieve the symptoms of eczema. Its inflammatory properties help relieve skin inflammation in eczema. It is advisable to keep using jojoba oil way past the eczema to keep your skin moist and hydrated.
Jojoba oil as moisturizer
Jojoba oil contains almost all the vitamins essential for healthy skin. vitamin E, B-complex, copper, zinc, selenium, iodine, and chromium. And it’s even gentle enough to be used on sensitive skin without causing allergic reactions.
Consider using jojoba as your daily or overnight moisturizer. The oil may initially leave a slight sheen, but just blot away residual oil to reduce excess moisture. Use 4-6 drops on your skin for a daytime moisturizer; increase the amount for an overnight hydrating skin mask
Jojoba oil makeup remover
Jojoba oil is non allergenic and does not irritate eyes; you can use it to remove makeup around the eyes. It gently removes makeup without irritating skin or eyes. it makes a good DIY makeup remover. You do not have to spend much or use much to remove more make up- just a dab will do. Also, you do not have to wash the oil off as it is safe and can act as an overnight moisturizer.
Add a few drops of jojoba oil to fingers or to a cotton ball and wipe over eyes and face. Rinse off with water and follow with regular cleanser.
Add a few drops of Jojoba Oil to your regular moisturizer, or add a few drops to your bath soak to leave skin moisturized, soft, and smooth.
Jojoba oil is perfect for sensitive skin. Massage into body at home or at the spa for moisture and relaxation.
Apply a few drops to finger and smooth onto chapped lips. Works great as an overnight treatment or throughout the day for a boost of hydration.
Apply to beard or desired area before and after shaving. Helps prevent razor burn and leaves skin smooth, soft and moisturized.
Dilute a few drops of your favorite essential oil, such as Tea Tree or Lavender, in Jojoba Oil prior to massaging onto skin. It is great for DIY beauty recipes.
Scar and stretch mark relief
Scars and stretch marks can be quite unsightly. Jojoba oil is rich in vitamin E which helps improve the appearance of stretch marks and cause them to fade over time. It may also speed up the healing process of wounds.
Jojoba oil is active against fungus responsible for athlete’s foot infections, warts, and toenail fungus. Its anti-inflammatory properties help calm the itchiness that comes with fungal infections.
What is Jojoba Oil Good for? Jojoba Oil Benefits for Hair& Skin
Jojoba Benefits for skin
Bottom line: Loaded with essential fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamin E, and sterols (lipid-like compounds that reduce inflammation and improve skin metabolism), jojoba oil is great for skin. If you’re dealing with a dry, flaky complexion, pure jojoba oil or products containing the oil may work wonders on your skin, leaving it smooth and hydrated.
For acne treatment– Many moisturizers and skin creams contain animal-based fats, such as lanolin, which weigh your skin down and clog pores, sometimes contributing to severe acne problems. Its non-greasy texture, light weight and anti-inflammatory properties make jojoba oil an ideal ingredient to use for treating acne-related skin problems.
A natural emollient, jojoba oil’s similarity to sebum allows it to absorb easily and readily into your skin, making it a gentle, skin-softening moisturizer for all skin types. Although you can use it by itself as massage oil, a bottle of pure jojoba oil is a bit expensive. Consider blending it with other plant based oil such as tea tree oil for it to go a long way.
According to Shirley Price, a renowned aroma therapist, “Jojoba oil may improve and relieve an assortment of skin conditions, including psoriasis, chapped skin, sunburn and eczema.” She continues to say that “The anti-inflammatory ingredient known as myristic acid also makes jojoba oil a beneficial topical treatment for both rheumatism and arthritis.”
Jojoba Benefits for Hair
Jojoba oil is very essential in hair treatment. It cleans, nourishes and promotes new hair growth. It is naturally safe to apply to any type of hair and skin. Basically, it acts as moisturizer; even better, it produces a thin film on hair shaft and scalp to maintain moisturized condition.
The molecular structure allows jojoba oil allows to easily penetrate skin and hair cells for better treatments. It does not counteract the natural effects of sebum, but it greatly helps to improve the overall health effects.
It supplies essential elements such as vitamin E, A, D, and antioxidants. It basically promotes new healthier hair and helps to strengthen the existing hair (avoid hair loss).
More other Benefits of Jojoba Oil
Other the favorite craze of jojoba oil on hair and skin, this special oil has an array of lots of other benefits;
- As a foot cream softener
- Hair sheen
- Anti inflammatory
- Protects hair color when swimming
- Before waxing to hydrate skin
- Hair detangling cream
- Cuticle oil
- Anti fungal gel
- Anti aging serum
- For sun burn relief
- Makeup remover
- Shaving gel
- Hair regrowth serum
Are you convinced that you need jojoba oil? The video below by 5RF gives reasons as to why you need to buy and use jojoba oil in your beauty regime.
Where to find, Buy Jojoba Oil& Best Reviews
Best jojoba oil
Being a favorite for many hair care and skin care products, many brands have sprung up touting to be pure jojoba oil. You are probably wondering which jojoba oil is the best. I recommend that you buy organic jojoba oil from reputable stores which sell known brands such as Mountain Rose and Desert Essence to save yourself from buying fake. Make sure your oil is 100% cold pressed (unrefined)
Jojoba oil reviews
Reviews help you understand the pros and cons of a product on different skin/ hair types. Here are a few of them to help you make informed choices
“Jojoba works amazingly after shower, on my hair. It is very thin, curly, and dry hair. Jojoba leaves hair soft and (i think) smoothes my hair a ton. (I do an oil treatment beforehand, shampoo it out, use a good conditioner, and then this jojoba, to ‘seal in’ the moisture’….it makes a massive difference. It is better than argan oil…..” [makeupalley.com]
“For men i recomend to use it before shave, massage your beard with the jojoba oil and then apply your shave cream it leaves your face smooth and beautiful after the shave! Plus add it in your daily moisturizer cream for a better hydration” [acne.org]
Where can I find and buy jojoba?
Being an essential oil, Jojoba oil is easily available in the market. Visit any aroma therapist and you will find Jojoba oil. Apart from such stand-alone bottles, you can also buy products containing Jojoba oil as this has become an essential component of most of the hair care and skin care products. Check the label to find out the percentage of the oil before buying. As mentioned above, Mountain Rose and Desert Essence is where you can buy the best jojoba oil
Essential Oils Information-Further Reading
Want more information on essential oils? Follow this links for more interesting further reading on oils
- Jojoba Oil Acne Scars Treatment- How to Use
- Vitamin E Oil Benefits and Uses for Face, Hair, Skin, Scars, Acne& Stretch Marks
- Best Essential Oils for Hair Growth, Loss- Dry, Thinning & Natural Hair
- Best Essential Oils for Skin Tags, Wrinkles, Dry, Itchy & Sensitive Skin + Recipes
- Uses of Tea Tree Oil for Nail Fungus, Lice, Scabies, Body and Foot Soak- How to Use Tea Tree Oil
- Tea Tree Oil For Hair Growth, Loss, Dandruff, Scalp, Ingrown & Natural Hair –Products
- Tea Tree Oil for Acne Scars, Skin Tags, Fungus, Irritation, Cancer & Molluscum
- Benefits of Tea Tree Oil for Skin, Hair& Health- Tea Tree Oil Products Benefits & Side Effects
- Rosemary Essential Oil Uses, Benefits for Hair, Skin& Properties